Tuesday, March 30, 2010


I met this guy.  Nice person, but something screams - HE IS NOT YOUR TYPE.  First, he's too damn skinny.  I love big men like Vincent.  And when we talk its as though I have to pull teeth to get information.  But he seems to open up pretty easily once we get talking.  But it's a struggle.  What I mean  is that there's a lot of silence between us.   I feel as if I'm the one who is supposed to come up with something to say all the time.  I don't want to fight to find something to say with this guy.  I am a down-to-earth kinda gal.  Easy to talk to with.  I enjoy easy flowing conversation - stimulating, interesting, but easy.  He seems to want to relate in an etheral fashion.  Tight-lipped, buttoned-up, straight-laced.  Eeewww!!!!  WTF!!  Not my kind of man at all.  Intellect is fine, however, I enjoy plain ol' fashion talk. 

He told me he wrote me a poem.  Now, the last time I got involved with someone who was not my type and who wrote me a poem, the relationship didn't fair well.  And I take full responsiblity for my part.  But, and ladies and gents you probably can understand what I'm about to say -- I AM TIRED OF SETTLING IN THE RELATIONSHIP DEPARTMENT.  Yeah, he's nice and everything, but I know what I want - what turns me on sexually - and he ain't IT.  So, why is it that men, who are not my type, seem to pursue me?  Not again.  If I have to wait a lifetime, remain single, to get what I want, then damn it that's what I'm willing to do.  It is very frustrating for me to give myself to someone who I know is not what I want in the bedroom.  Or maybe I should give him a chance.  He could be the best thing that ever happened to me.  Any suggustions.  Please, help.


  1. I agree, wait for Mr Right. Mr Second Best just won't last, and he will annoy the hell out of you.

  2. I'm with Val. Follow your heart. Don't settle. You'll know when it's right. Let him down easy.

  3. You won't believe it. The other day I met with him, and after our encounter that nailed the coffin. He's just a tad toooooooo peculiar for my taste. Sweet Jeebus!! Have mercy!! I usually don't have a problem telling people they are not my kind - in a factful way, of course - (hehehe), but I left this guy at the restaurant - sitting there - with no problem telling him that I DO NOT ever want to see him in that way again. He touched in a way that I did not appreciate. Thank God for small favors.


about me

My photo
a fun-loving individual who loves good food, good drink, good conversation and good people

Blog Archive